Privacy Policy

Introduction to this Privacy Policy

At WilTV, Inc., we take your privacy very seriously. We are committed to complying with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

In the course of providing you with the Services or access to the Platform (as defined in our Terms of Use), we will be collecting, using, disclosing, storing, and/or processing data, including your personal data.

This Privacy Policy exists to keep you informed about how we collect, use, disclose, store, and/or process the data we collect and receive during the course of providing the Services or access to the Platform to you, our user. We will only collect, use, disclose, store, and/or process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other applicable notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting, using, disclosing, and/or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data.

BY CLICKING OR CHECKING “SIGN UP”, “I AGREE TO WilTV’S PRIVACY POLICY”, “I AGREE AND CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE, STORAGE, AND/OR PROCESSING OF MY PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE STATED IN, AND UNDER THE TERMS OF, WilTV’S PRIVACY POLICY” OR SIMILAR STATEMENTS AVAILABLE ON THE WilTV REGISTRATION PAGE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE BEEN NOTIFIED OF AND UNDERSTOOD THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THAT YOU HAVE AGREED AND CONSENTED TO THE COLLECTION, USE, DICLOSURE, AND/OR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS DESCRIBED AND UNDER THE TERMS HEREIN. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE PLATFORM.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and notified to you, whereupon your consent to said changes, continued use of the Services or access to the Platform, including placing Orders on the Platform, shall constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the changes we make to this Privacy Policy. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in conjunction with other notices, contractual clauses, and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, and/or processing of your personal data by us and is not intended to override them unless we expressly state otherwise.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the third-party online/mobile store from which you install the WilTV mobile application or make payments, including any in-game virtual items, which may also collect and use data about you. We are not responsible for any of the data collected by any such third party.

You can visit the Platform and browse without having to provide personal details. However, you will be required to sign up for an account if you wish to use the Services.

The Personal Data We Collect From You

Personal Data means any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly, indirectly, and certainly identify an individual.

During the course of your use of the Platform and the provision of the Services, we may collect Personal Data from you, which includes but is not limited to:

  • identity data

  • contact data, such as email address, and phone numbers;

During the course of your use of the Platform and the provision of the Services, we may receive Personal Data from you in the following situations:

  • When you create an account with us;

  • When you apply for any of the Services or purchase any products available on the Platform;

  • When you use any of the features or functions available on the Platform or Services;

  • When you record any user-generated content which is uploaded on the Platform;

  • When you use the chat function on the Platform;

  • When you post messages in the comment sections or in our forums;

  • When you like posts;

  • When you subscribe to our publications or marketing collaterals;

  • When you enter a competition, promotion, or survey or send feedback;

  • When you participate in any activity or campaign on the Platform;

  • When you log in to your account on the Platform or otherwise interact with us via an external service or application, such as Facebook or Google;

  • When any other user of the Platform posts any comments on the content you have uploaded on the Platform or when you post any comments on other users’ content uploaded to the Platform;

  • When a third party files a complaint against you or the content you have posted on the Platform;

  • When you access or use mobile games on the Platform; and

  • When you interact with us offline, including when you interact with our outsourced customer service agents.

During the course of your use of the Platform and the provision of the Services, you expressly consent to the transfer of your Personal Data from third parties to WilTV for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or any other terms.

You must only submit Personal Data which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of any changes to the Personal Data you have provided to us. We shall have the right to request for documentation to verify the Personal Data provided by you as part of our user verification processes.

We will only be able to collect your Personal Data if you voluntarily submit the Personal Data to us or as otherwise provided for under this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, if you choose not to submit your Personal Data to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Data, we may not be able to provide you with the Services or access to the Platform.

We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s bluetooth, camera, contacts, microphone, reminders, social media accounts, storage, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the Platform. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

You may access and update your personal information submitted to us at any time as described below.

If you provide Personal Data of any third party to us, you represent and warrant that you have obtained the necessary consent, license, and permissions from that third party to share and transfer his/her Personal Data to us, and for us to collect, store, use, and disclose that data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you sign up to be a user on our Platform using your social media account or link your WilTV account to your social media account or use certain other WilTV social media features, we may access Personal Data about you which you have voluntarily provided to your social media provider in accordance with the provider’s policies and we will manage your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you choose to share data about yourself via your profile, online chat, or other interactive areas of the Platform, please be advised that all data you disclose in these areas is public and that your data will be accessible to anyone who accesses the Platform.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

The Personal Data we collect from you or via third parties may be used by us, or shared with or transferred to third parties (including related companies, third-party service providers, and their service providers and related companies, companies located both inside and outside your home country, third-party sellers, and other users), for certain purposes, which include but are not limited to the following:

  • To facilitate your use of the Services or access to the Platform;

  • To enable user-to-user communications;

  • To respond to your queries, feedback, claims, disputes, troubleshoot problems, or product and customer service requests, whether directly or through outsourced customer service agents;

You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies.

If you interact with other users of the Platform, those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, chatting with other users, liking posts, and following blogs.

When you post comments, contributions, or other content to the Platform, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly and/or permanently distributed outside the Platform.We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

In exceptional circumstances, we may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, to investigate or remedy potential or actual violations of our policies, to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, or for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.

If you are located in the Philippines, we may transfer or permit the transfer of your Personal Data outside of the Philippines for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Rights of User

As a user you have the right to:

  • withdraw your consent to the continued use, disclosure, and/or processing of your Personal Data;

  • request erasure or blocking of your Personal Data;

  • request correction of inaccurate or erroneous Personal Data, unless such request is vexatious or unreasonable;

  • request for reasonable access to your Personal Data; and

  • request indemnification for damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of Personal Data.

Updating Your Personal Data

It is important that the Personal Data you provide to us is accurate and complete for you to continue using the Platform and for us to provide the Services. You are responsible for informing us of changes to your Personal Data, or in the event you believe that the Personal Data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or out of date.

You can review and/or update your Personal Data at any time by accessing your account on the Platform.

Accessing Your Personal Data

You may request information about your Personal Data which we have collected, or inquire about the ways in which your Personal Data may have been used, disclosed, stored, or processed by us within the past year. In order to facilitate processing of your request, it may be necessary for us to request further information relating to your request.

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for the retrieval of your Personal Data records. In any case, you shall be informed of the fee before any such request is processed.

Security of Your Personal Data

To safeguard your Personal Data from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, processing, copying, modification, disposal, loss, misuse, modification, or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical, and technical measures such as:

  • restricting access to Personal Data to individuals who require access;

  • maintaining technology products and systems to prevent unauthorized computer access; and

  • using encryption technology when processing your financial details.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by WilTV, please contact us immediately.

Retention of Personal Data

We shall only retain your Personal Data for as long as either is required of us by law or is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

Collection of Computer Data

We or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing data to help provide you with a better, faster, safer, and personalized experiences when you use the Services or access the Platform.

When you visit the Platform through your computer, mobile device, or any other device with Internet connectivity, our company servers will automatically record data that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • your computer or device’s IP address;

  • browser type;

  • webpage you were visiting before you came to the Platform;

  • the pages within the Platform which you visit; and

  • the time spent on those pages, items and data searched for on the Platform, access times and dates, and other statistics.

WilTV’s Right to Disclose Personal Data

You acknowledge and agree that WilTV has the right to disclose your Personal Data to any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or the relevant right owners, if WilTV has reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure of your Personal Data is necessary for the purpose of meeting any obligations, requirements, or arrangements, whether voluntary or mandatory, as a result of cooperating with an order, investigation, and/or request of any nature made by such parties. To the extent permissible by applicable law, you agree not to take any action and/or waive your rights to take any action against WilTV for the disclosure of your Personal Data in these circumstances.

Third-Party Sites

The Platform may contain links to other websites and applications of interest operated by other parties not affiliated with us, such as merchants or payment gateways. We are not responsible for the privacy and security practices and policies of websites, services, or applications operated by any third parties which may be linked to or from the Platform. You are advised to check on the applicable privacy policies of those websites, services, or applications to determine how those third parties will handle any information they may collect from you.